Archive for April, 2011

Medication Training Requirements for Assisted Living Staff

Saturday, April 30th, 2011

What are the Medication Training Requirements for Assisted Living Staff?
The same medication training requirements apply for “Board and Care” homes also.
It is the responsibility of each licensee to ensure that the training in H&S Code
section 1569.69 is provided to staff as specified.
AB 2609 General Reminders
• The medication training material and exam for all RCFEs must be developed by, or
in consultation with, a licensed nurse, pharmacist or physician.
• The medication training components include the hands-on shadowing training,
training or instruction in the nine topics specified in statute, and passing an
examination that tests the employee’s comprehension of, and competency in, the
subjects specified in H&S Code section 1569.69(a)(4).
• The hands-on shadowing component of the training must be provided at the facility
by a licensed nurse, pharmacist or physician or by a trainer who meets the
education and experience requirements in H&S Code section 1569.69(e) and must
be completed prior to staff assisting residents with the self-administration of
medication.
• The training on the nine topics, including passing an examination on these topics,
must be completed within the first two weeks of employment if the employee’s duties
include assistance with the self-administration of medication.
• If an employee goes to work for another licensee in an RCFE and will be assisting
residents with the self-administration of medication, then the medication training
must be completed again. Certain exceptions may apply.
• Employee medication training requirements must be repeated if an employee of an
RCFE has a break of service of more than 180 consecutive calendar days and then
returns to work for the same licensee and will be assisting residents with the self administration
of medication.
SOURCE: ccld.ca.gov
CLICK HERE TO READ THE PDF

AB 2609 (Evans), CHAPTER 615, STATUTES OF 2006
Affects: Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly (RCFEs)
Subject: RCFEs: Medication Training for Direct Care Staff
Summary: This new law, which is effective January 1, 2008, adds Section 1569.69 to
the Health and Safety Code. It requires direct care staff in RCFEs, excluding licensed
medical professionals, to meet specified training requirements, including passing an
examination, in order to be able to assist residents with the self-administration of
medications. It does not authorize unlicensed personnel to directly administer
medications.
This law requires 16 hours of initial training on specified topics relating to medications
(including eight hours of hands-on shadowing and eight hours of other training or
instruction) for staff who assist residents with the self-administration of medications in
facilities licensed with a capacity of 16 or more residents, and six hours (including two
hours of hands-on shadowing and four hours of other training or instruction) for staff in
facilities with a licensed capacity of 15 or fewer residents. The training material and
exam for all RCFEs must be developed by, or in consultation with, a licensed nurse,
pharmacist or physician. Each employee who received the initial training and passed
the required exam, and who continues to assist with the self-administration of
medications, must also complete four hours of in-service training on medication-related
issues in each succeeding 12-month period.
RCFEs licensed to provide care for 16 or more residents must maintain documentation
that demonstrates that a consultant pharmacist or nurse has reviewed the facility’s
medication management program and procedures at least twice a year.
Licensees must encourage pharmacists and licensed medical professionals to use
“plain English” (no abbreviations, symbols, or Latin medical terms in instructions) when
preparing labels on medications supplied to residents.

SOURCE: ccld.ca.gov

CLICK HERE TO READ THE PDF